You are here

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

Cutting Edge Laryngology 2024

 

The Royal Society of Medicine, London

 

2-4 October 2024

 

ACCREDITATION FOR CUTTING EGE 2024 WILL BE APPLIED FOR AT ENT UK

THIS IS A PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE 

 

 

CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024

WEDNESDAY, 02 OCTOBER 2024

TIME

PRESENTATION

09:00 -09:20

OPENING ADDRESS: Mr Declan Costello, BLA President

 

SESSION 1: Idiopathic subglottic stenosis

 

Chair: Yakubu Karagama

09:20 – 09:35

iSGS - where are we now?

Alex Gilbard

09:35 – 09:50

Endoscopic resection

Dale Ekbom

09:50 – 10:05

Maddern procedure 

Guri Sandhu

10:05 – 10:20

Q & A

SESSION 2: FREE PAPERS

 

Chair: Matt Cherko

10:20 – 11:10

Free Papers x5 

 

11:10 – 11:30

BREAK

SESSION 3: Acoustics: why, what and does it change what we do?

Hosted by The Union of European Phoniatricians

Chair: Shiying Hey

11:30 – 11:45

TBC

11:45 – 12:00

TBC

12:00 – 12:15

TBC

12:15 – 12:30

Q & A

12:30 – 13:10

KEYNOTE LECTURE

30 years of laryngology, what did I learn?

Marc Remacle

13:10 – 14:00

LUNCH

SESSION 4: VOCAL CORD PARALYSIS

 

Chair: Martin Birchall

14:00 – 14:15

Challenges in the management of vocal cord palsy

Nick Hamilton

14:15 – 14:30

Triple procedure

Jim Burns

14:30 – 14:45

Laryngeal reinnervation - an update

Kate Heathcote

14:45 – 15:00

Q & A

SESSION 5: CASE DISCUSSION VOICE

 

Chair: Guri Sandhu

 

PANEL

TBC

Kursat Yelken

Nupur Nerukar

Abi Simpson

16:00 – 16:20

BREAK

SESSION 6: THE OESOPHAGUS

 

Chair: Taran Tatla

16:20 – 16:35

Non-specific throat symptoms, is it the oesophagus?

Anthony Hobson

16:35 – 16:50

Oesophageal dysphagia, can SLT help?

TBC

16:50 – 17:05

Oesophageal phase on VF, are we seeing too little or too much?

James Burn

17:05 - 17:20

Inlet patch diagnosis and management

Jason Dunn

17:20 – 17:30

Q & A

17:30

WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION

 

CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024

THURSDAY, 03 OCTOBER 2024

 

TIME

PRESENTATION

 

SESSION 7:  Laryngeal dysfunction

Session hosted by the American Laryngological Association

09:00 - 10:00

 

Chair: Dinesh Chhetri

 

Panel:

Lucian Sulica

Kenneth Altman

Karen Kost

Stephanie Misono

 

 
 
 
 
 

10:00 – 10:40

KEYNOTE LECTURE

AI, is it the future of laryngology?

Anais Rameau

 

10:40 – 11:00

BREAK

 

SESSION 8: FREE PAPERS

 

Chair: Aphrodite Iacovidou

 

11:00 – 11:50

FREE PAPERS x 5

 

 

SESSION 9: VOICE

 

Chair: Nick Gibbins

 

11:50 – 12:05

Advanced applications and techniques in vocal cord injection augmentations

Markus Hess - virtual

 

12:05 – 12:20

Neurological basis of managing Spasmodic Dysphonia

Nupur Nerukar

 

12:20 – 12:35

Therapy pre and post phonosurgery

Anna White

 

12:35 – 12:50

Q & A

 

12:50 – 13:00

BLA AGM

 

13:00 – 13:50

LUNCH

 

SESSION 10: GENDER AFFIRMING VOCAL CARE

 

Chair: Jonathan Fishman

 

13:50 – 14:05

Puberphonia - role of therapy

Christella Antoni

 

14:05 – 14:20

Voice deepening surgery

Kursat Yelken

 

14:20 – 14:35

VFMR as second line surgery in voice feminisation

Chadwan Al Yaghchi

 

14:35 – 14:50

Q & A

 

SESSION  11: CASE DISCUSSION - DYSPHAGIA

 

Chair: Justin Roe

 

PANEL

Grainne Brady

Anais Rameau

Peter George

Sarah Wallace

 

15:50 – 16:10

BREAK

 

SESSION 12:  PAEDIATRIC LARYNGOLOGY

 

Chair: Liam Sutton

 

16:10 – 16:25

Surgery for type 1 laryngeal cleft

Colin Butler

 

16:25 – 16:40

Dysphagia in neurologically typical children

Analou Sugar

 

16:40 – 16:55

Transition to adult airway services

Chris Wootten

 

16:55 – 17:10

Q & A

 

FROM 19:00

SPEAKERS DINNER 

 

 

 

CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 2024

FRIDAY, 04 OCTOBER 2024

TIME

PRESENTATION

SESSION 13:  VOCAL CORD GRANULOMA

 

Chair: Declan Costello

09:00 - 09:15

Aetiology of vocal cord granuloma

TBC

09:15 - 09:30

Is it reflux?

Taran Tatla

09:30 - 09:45

Botox vs augmentation vs laser, what is the evidence?

Natalie Watson

09:45 - 10:00

Can therapy fix it?

Abi Simpson

10:00 - 10:10

Q & A

10:10 – 10:50

KEYNOTE LECTURE

Vocal Fold Cysts, Sulci and Mucosal Bridges - The Difficult Family

Nupur Nerurkar

10:50 – 11:10

BREAK

SESSION 14: FREE PAPERS

 

Chair: Winnie Yeung

11:10 – 11:50

FREE PAPERS x 4

SESSION 15: GLOTTIC STENOSIS

 

Chair: Sadie Khawaja

11:50 – 12:05

Early treatment of posterior glottic injury

Alex Gilbard

12:05 – 12:20

Endoscopic flap

Ed Damrose

12:20 – 12:35

Free mucosal graft

Huyng-Tae Kim - Virtual

12:35 - 12:50

Endoscopic posterior rib cartilage graft

Chris Wotten

12:50 – 13:00

Q & A

13:00  – 13:50

LUNCH

SESSION 16: DYSPHAGIA

 

Chair: Kate Heathcote

13:50 – 14:05

Laryngeal resenstisation in critically ill patients

Sarah Wallace

14:05 – 14:20

Dysphagia in H&N recurrent disease

Grainne Brady

14:20 – 14:35

Office-based assessment and management of dysphagia

Anais Rameau

14:35 – 14:50

Q & A

SESSION  17: CASE DISCUSSION - AIRWAY

 

Chair: Chadwan Al Yaghchi

 

PANEL

Dale Ekbom

Ed Damrose

Natalie Watson

TBC

15:50 – 16:10

CLOSING REMARKS AND PRIZE GIVING - Chadwan Al Yaghchi

 

 

 

 

Cutting Edge Laryngology

CUTTING EDGE LARYNGOLOGY 22-23 SEPTEMBER 2022

Talking slides >
Conference report >

 

Cutting Edge Laryngology 2024

Join us at Cutting Edge 2024

2-4 October 2024, Royal Society of Medicine, London

Abstract Submission is now OPEN